Donor, Fundraiser and Supporter Privacy Information

This notice highlights how we use your information for fundraising and communications purposes. In this section we explain in detail how your personal information is used when you donate to Groundswell, if you fundraise for Groundswell and if you sign up to Groundswell’s mailing list.

General information for supporters

  • Changing how we contact you – using your rights: you can contact Groundswell at anytime to change your communication preferences via email: [email protected] or by writing to Becky Evans, Fundraising and Communications Manager at 6th Floor St Matthews, Brixton Hill, London, SW2 1JF.
  • We will use your personal information to:
    • process donations
    • comply with legal obligations
    • respond to requests and complaints
    • for administrative purposes
    • undertake due diligence that protects the charity and/or supporter from risk or harm

This is explained in more detail below, depending how you support Groundswell.

Who has access to data?

Your information will only be shared internally when necessary, for example we will need to share your bank details with our finance manager in order to process any donations.

We will never sell or share your details. We will never send marketing emails if you haven’t opted in to receive them.

Sharing outside of the EEA

Subject to the exceptions below your data will not be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may from time to time use an online survey tool based in the United States and as such data contained in surveys will be transferred outside of the EEA. In this situation data is transferred outside of the EEA on the basis that the survey tool provider has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. More information about the Privacy Shield Framework can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

For how long does the organisation keep data?

Until you request us to stop contacting you.

What are your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights which are outlined below.

  • Right of access – Individuals can request to access and obtain a copy of all data we hold on them. This request is commonly referred to as a subject access request.
  • Right to rectification – Individuals can require us to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure – Individuals can require us to delete all their data under certain conditions.
  • Right to object – In certain circumstances, individuals can object to us processing their data.
  • Right to restrict processing – Individuals have the right to restrict the processing of their personal data where they have a particular reason. In most cases we would need to have the restriction in place for a certain period of time not indefinitely.
  • Right to portability – This gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to us. They can also request that we give it directly to another controller.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Groundswell’s Data Protection Lead on the details at the beginning of the General Privacy Notice. You can make any request in any form you choose – writing, email, phone, face to face or through a third party such as a solicitor.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The details are in the General Privacy Notice.

If you donate to Groundswell via CAF

When you make a donation (one-off or set up a regular donation) to Groundswell via CAF:

  • the personal information collected is your name, address and email address (your phone number is optional). Groundswell has access to this and stores this information on our IT systems including the fundraising database, email and financial management system.
  • you are required to give payment information to allow them to process the donation. Groundswell has access to your sort code and account number, but we will never store this information.
  • you are asked whether you would like to receive news from Groundswell such as information on our work, fundraising opportunities and getting involved. The option is yes (you can then tick any/all options you choose – email, phone, post) or no. We keep a record of this consent and will contact you via the chosen means a couple of times a year to keep you updated on the work of Groundswell, opportunities to get involved and the impact of your donation.

We will only sign you up to our e-newsletter mailing list if you actively do this yourself or give explicit verbal or written consent for a member of Groundswell’s staff to do this on your behalf.

Read CAF’s privacy policy to understand how they use and process your data: https://www.cafonline.org/privacy.

If you donate to Groundswell via BACS, direct debit, cheque or cash

  • any personal information you provide us relating to your name and contact details will be stored on our IT systems including the fundraising database, email and financial management system.
  • We will only sign you up to our e-newsletter mailing list if you actively do this yourself, give explicit verbal or written consent for a member of Groundswell’s staff to do this on your behalf (this includes via ticking the box on the gift aid declaration or donation form.)
  • Unless you explicitly opt-out of doing so, Groundswell will contact you a couple of times a year via post to keep you updated on the work of Groundswell, opportunities to get involved and the impact of your donation.
  • If you complete Groundswell’s donation form we will post this information to your bank as per the instructions on the form. Groundswell will keep a scanned copy of this form (removing your bank details) for our donation records. The paper version will be shredded once the first donation is received.
  • If you complete Groundswell’s gift aid declaration we will keep a scanned copy of this form to ensure every time you donate we have the evidence that you have given consent for us to claim gift aid on your donation.

If you fundraise for Groundswell via Virgin Money Giving (VMG)

  • If you set up a fundraising page for Groundswell via VMG you will be asked for your name, address and email address; your telephone number is optional. Groundswell can access this information. Groundswell has access to this and stores this information on our IT systems including the fundraising database, email and financial management system.
  • Groundswell will contact you via email to thank you for fundraising for Groundswell, find out more information about what you are doing and offer support (e.g. social media posts, fundraising idea’s, merchandise).
  • When you set up a VMG fundraising page for Groundswell you are asked whether you would like to opt-in to marketing. The option is yes or no. We keep a record of this consent and will contact you via the chosen means a couple of times a year to keep you updated on the work of Groundswell, opportunities to get involved and the impact of your fundraising.
  • We will only sign you up to our e-newsletter mailing list if you actively do this yourself or give explicit verbal or written consent for a member of Groundswell’s staff to do this on your behalf.
  • Read VMG’s fundraiser and donor privacy policy to understand how they use and process your data https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp

If you donate to Groundswell via an individual or groups Virgin Money Giving (VMG) page

  • If you donate to Groundswell via an individual or groups Virgin Money Giving (VMG) page we will receive your name and postcode. Groundswell has access to this and stores this information on our IT systems including the fundraising database, email and financial management system.
  • When you donate to Groundswell via a VMG fundraising page for Groundswell you are asked whether you would like to opt-in to marketing. The option is yes or no. We keep a record of this consent and if you opt in we will only contact you via email and/or post several times a year to keep you updated on the work of Groundswell, opportunities to get involved and the impact of your fundraising.
  • You will receive an automated email from VMG on behalf of Groundswell to confirm receipt of your donation.
  • We will only sign you up to our e-newsletter mailing list if you actively do this yourself or give explicit verbal or written consent for a member of Groundswell’s staff to do this on your behalf.
  • Read VMG’s fundraiser and donor privacy policy to understand how they use and process your data https://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/giving/terms/privacy-policy.jsp

Groundswell’s #HealthNow e-newsletter mailing list

  • We will only sign you up to our e-newsletter mailing list if you actively do this yourself or give explicit verbal or written consent for a member of Groundswell’s staff to do this on your behalf.
  • You can sign up to this mailing list via the forms embedded across Groundswell’s website or in the link if someone has forwarded you a Groundswell e-newsletter. You are agreeing to receive this e-news by clicking the ‘subscribe’ or ‘sign up’ button.
  • When you sign up to the newsletter you will be asked to give your name and email address; it is optional whether you give your organisation name and role. Groundswell does not store this information but can access this via MailChimp.
  • When you sign up to the newsletter you will be asked your area of interest so we can tailor the newsletter to your geographical area of interest, you have the option to tick as many as you like. Groundswell does not store this information but can access this via MailChimp.
  • There will always be an ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of each e-newsletter you receive, this automatically ensures we will no longer send you that type of e-newsletter.
  • Our newsletters contain tracking pixels which tell us whether they have been opened, and unique URLs which tell us who has clicked on the links inside the email. This is the default behaviour and we are unable to make the feature work on an opt-in only basis.
  • If you don’t want this kind of tracking to be applied to the emails that you receive from us, you can change the settings in your email program to prevent remote images from being loaded, and access the content directly from our website rather than following the links.
  • When you sign up to our newsletter, MailChimp also uses your personal data for profiling, targeted advertising and commercial analytics. Due to the way that Mailchimp works, we cannot ask for your consent for this. Mailchimp enable you to opt out of their data analytics projects at any time by completing this form or emailing them at [email protected].
  • Read MailChimp’s contacts privacy policy to understand how they use and process your data: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts

If you contact Groundswell via phone, email, in writing or via social media

  • If you contact Groundswell via phone, email, in writing or via social media and provide contact information for a reply we will pass the enquiry and contact details onto the relevant Groundswell staff member.
  • How we process or store this data moving forward will be explained in the relevant audience privacy notice.